Glucomannan is a white powder in the form of a fine powder, odorless and tasteless. It comes from the root of the konjac plant, has the property of absorbing water in recipes and is used in cooking and confectionery as a thickening agent. Used in cosmetics, food and beverages as an emulsifier and stabilizer.
In cooking it is used in aqueous recipes to give them density and to "bind" them. It behaves like corn flour but the absorption capacity of the added liquids is much higher. It is important to dissolve it in hot liquids, not in cold ones to achieve a uniform, creamy result.
Glucomannan is a plant product, originated in Japan and is also called devi's tongue, snake palm, elephant yam and voodoo lily. You will find it in noodles, pasta, tortillas, flours, tofu, chocolate puddings, baked goods.
How to use glucomannan
Glucomannan is used in hot aqueous recipes to "bind" them. Dissolve the amount required by your recipe in water and add it to soups, sauces, dressings, puddings, creams, pastry icing.
This is to inform you that we are not doctors. What is written above has a simple character and in no way replaces medical application. Always consult your doctor about your health issues.